CLICK HERE

Express online request

Electronic request for your travel authorization to Cambodia
Since 2018, European travelers are able to get an electronic e-visa authorization.
With the AVE (Electronic Travel Authorization), no more administrative worries!

Here are the different ways to get a tourist visa to visit Laos.

The country in a few words

Description of the country
It is a small country in Southeast Asia, surrounded by Laos, Thailand and Vietnam. Cambodia is home to a few rare pearls, starting with its three UNESCO World Heritage sites: Angkor Wat, the most famous and largest of the temples in the Angkor monumental complex and a major tourist attraction; Preah Vihear Temple on the border with Thailand; and the Sambor Prei Kuk Temple Archaeological Site in the Kompong Thom region.

It has three main mountain ranges: Elephant in the south, Cardamom in the west, and Annamitic Cordillera in the east, as well as forests but its geography is dominated by its hydrographic system. Connected at Phnom Penh by a natural canal of about a hundred kilometers, the Mekong River and the Tonle Sap lake empty into each other at certain times of the year, giving rise to a very rare natural phenomenon. The lake surface quadruples during the Monsoon, while it empties again into the Mekong at the end of the rainy season after the direction of the river reverse.

When this happens, between October and November, inhabitants celebrate Bon Om Touk, the very popular water festival, which marks the end of the rainy season and the beginning of the fishing season with the extreme fertility of the surrounding agricultural land.

When should I go?

From November to March, because from April to October is the Monsoon, the rainy season, and after March, the heat wave that rages. December is the month with the highest number of tourists. Also, January can work for your stay.

The procedure for electronic travel authorization is the same as for a traditional visa. You will need to go to the official e-visa application site for Laos. You will then have to fill in the official form, pay the fees with a credit card and you will finally receive your application number by email so that you can track its status.

Prices are the highest during mid-April as it is the Khmer New Year period, another very popular holiday. But overall, Cambodia is a rather cheap country.

Practical information

Riel is the country’s currency, but you can use the US dollar everywhere. You can exchange euros in banks and change offices, but it is better to change euros directly into dollars to avoid ending up with huge bundles of riels.

The official language is Khmer. Some elders still practice French, but today English is much more widespread. It takes about 14 hours by plane from France (no direct flights) and it is important to note a time difference between +5 h in summer and +6 h in winter.

Health and Vaccines

No vaccination is mandatory, however some are recommended such as:
– universal vaccinations: DTP (diphtheria, tetanus, polio) including rubella, mumps and measles in children, whooping cough
– hepatitis A & B, typhoid fever
– rage for long stays and stays in rural areas
– Japanese encephalitis recommended for long stays and monsoon periods
In addition to vaccination, it is necessary to use protective measures against mosquitoes as they can also give dengue fever, chikungunya, Zika virus and of course malaria.

The Kingdom of Cambodia, through its Ministry of Foreign Affairs, has deployed an online platform to simplify the procedure of applying for an electronic visa for travelers and thus avoid their passage through immigration offices upon their arrival. This document has been mandatory for European citizens since 2018.
The electronic tourist visa is identical to the traditional visa. It is a single-entry permit, valid 90 days after its date of issue. The applicant must have a passport valid at least six months after the expected date of return. Like the tourist visa, this document is valid for 30 days; it is renewable once for an additional 45 days.

The steps to get the e-visa

You make the electronic document request the same way you make a traditional visa request. After filling in the online application form, be sure to review and can then send it back. In the event of an error, the official document will not be issued and the processing fee will not be refunded.

Supporting documents, such as photocopies of passports or passport photos, should be sent as attachments. Once all the information has been validated, it will be necessary to pay the administrative fees by credit card. The applicant will receive a reference number allowing them to follow the progress of their file by e-mail.

What should I do after my request?
Issuance of an electronic visa

Once the applicant’s file has been approved, the electronic visa is issued by e-mail. As with a traditional visa, the time required to get one is generally three days. The document must be presented both when entering and exiting. It is therefore strongly recommended to make two photocopies.

For more information on the electronic tourist or traditional visa, contact the embassy in your country of residence.
Embassy of Cambodia in Paris, France
Directions: 4, rue Adolphe Yvon, 75 116 Paris, France
Telephone: (+33)1.45.03.47.20
Fax number: (+33) 1.45.03.47.40
Email: arc.paris@mfa.gov.kh
Website: ambcambodgeparis.info
Opening hours (visa service): Monday to Friday from 9 am to 1 pm

APPLICATION

Submit your application online and receives your Application by email