Visiting Turkey, the country with 1000 faces.

By août 8, 2019 août 16th, 2019 Travel, Turkey, Visa

Visiting Turkey is the assurance of a change of scenery. This country straddling the West and the East is a clever mix of the multiple cultures that have shaped its identity. Indeed, Turkey is a mix of Ottoman, Byzantine, Roman, Greek and Persian culture.

Visiting Turkey is to visit a very hospitable country, in which visitors are always very well received. Tourism has become one of Turkey’s major development areas. The richness of its heritage, its history and the beauty of its landscapes make Turkey a more and more appreciated tourist destination.

Its geographical position is an undeniable asset to attract the most demanding tourists. Turkey is indeed bathed by the sea of Marmara, the Aegean to the west, and by the Mediterranean to the south while it is bordered by the Black Sea, on the northern side. It gives the country a continental climate, with mild winters in the coastal regions and hot and dry summers.

The best season to visit Turkey

The best seasons to visit Turkey are spring and autumn. In winter, you can enjoy many ski resorts, including those of Anatolia. Turkey even has an all year round snow-covered mountain in the city of Kayseri-Erciyes.

Impossible to visit Turkey without appreciating its gastronomy. Whatever the time of your trip, you will not miss a tasting of the famous Döner Kebab or a delicious Circassian chicken, traditionally accompanied by rice or bulgur. Baklava Turkish pastries, Turkish delight or sutlac are world famous and are available in all restaurants in Turkey.

With thousands of kilometers of coastline, Turkey offers beautiful beaches. Thus, the most beautiful beaches of the country are located in the vicinity of Cesme on the Aegean Sea. Not surprisingly, the Aegean and Mediterranean coasts are home to the best seaside resorts of the country. Notably, the cities of Izmir and Antalya offer year round pleasant and pleasant temperatures ideal for recharging batteries.

Istanbul, a mesmerizing city

Impossible to visit Turkey without talking about its largest city: Istanbul. Contrary to what many people think Istanbul is not the capital of Turkey. Indeed, although Ankara is the capital of Turkey, Istanbul is much more fascinating. Its unique architecture is striking with other major Turkish cities.

How not to fall under the charm of the blue mosque, the Mosque of Sulaiman the beautiful or that of Hagia Sophia. For art and archeology lovers, a visit to the Topkapi Palace is a must. Finally, to immerse yourself in Istanbul life, you will inevitably have to make a detour to the Grand Bazaar and its spice market. After strolling through the streets of Istanbul, you can enjoy the famous Turkish bath and hammam.

Turkish nature parks

Turkey is also huge and gathers many natural parks. It has no less than thirty natural parks, including the unmissable Olympos National Park, Kus Cenneti National Park, and Dilek National Park. If you are a lover of breathtaking landscapes, you should then the region of Cappadocia. This region is known worldwide for its troglodyte houses and its lunar landscapes.

Turkey is also a popular trekking spot , a real paradise for walkers and hikers. The landscapes offered by its valleys are worth a visit, especially the Goreme Valley, the Ihlara Valley and the Soganli Valley. After a long trek, make a stopover in the city of Pamukkale to take advantage of these hot springs to relax.

E-visa application for Turkey

Now that you know more about how to visit Turkey, remember that it is necessary to obtain an electronic visa to go to Turkey. “E visa tourisme” guides you in your steps to get your Turkish electronic visa. The travel authorization, E-Visa Turkish allows a stay of up to 90 days, whether for a tourist trip, or a business trip.

The Vietnamese electronic visa changes in 2019

In 2019, the Vietnamese electronic visa will evolve and will include 35 new nationalities. Started on February 1, 2017 for citizens of 40 countries, including France, the e-visa for Vietnam is only available online. This visa has unique and non-extendable entry and allows to make a stay of 30 days maximum in Vietnam. The average fare for the e-visa is around 25 USD.

The Vietnamese electronic visa

Travelers from 75 countries will now be able to apply for the vietnamese visa via the Internet. French travelers can enter Vietnam without a visa as long as their stay does not exceed 15 days. This measure favoring citizens of the Hexagon has just been extended for three more years until 2021.

Unlike the traditional visa, the electronic visa is only accepted at some border crossings. However, for the majority of European travelers, the arrival is usually at Ho Chi Minh City or Hanoi International Airport. From 1 February 2019, the following border posts accept the electronic visa: Tay Trang, Na Meo, Lay, Duong Dong, Chan May.

In 2019, 35 new countries will be able to benefit from the vietnamese E-visa

Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, China (including Hong Kong and Macau, with the exception of e-passport holders), Cyprus, Croatia, Estonia, Fiji, Georgia, Marshall Islands, Solomon Islands , Iceland, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Macedonia, Malta, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, Nauru, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Portugal, Qatar, Samoa, San Marino, Serbia, Slovenia, Switzerland and Vanuatu.
The procedure to get the Vietnamese electronic visa has been really simplified in 2017. From now on, only 4 steps are required for an e-visa application. Applicants must provide their personal information. They can do so via the online platform and pay the consular fees by credit card. Recently, it became possible to pay the fees via the electronic wallet PayPal.

Documents to get an E-visa for Vietnam

The Vietnamese electronic visa evolves in 2019. Necessary documents to make your application for the Vietnamese e-visa are: A copy of the passport information page with a validity of at least six months after the scheduled entry date to Vietnam. You will also have to provide a ID photo with a white background or light color.

Be careful when filling out the visa application form. Some tourists had the unpleasant surprise of being denied their visa or having to start over the application procedure. Be sure to read the information provided before confirming your application and paying the fees. After payment of consular fees, a file number will be assigned to you. Keep it because, 72 hours after the request, you will need it in order to connect to the platform and to check if your visa has been issued or not.

E-visa tourisme accompanies you in your steps

Although Vietnam has recently simplified the visa application process, thanks to the deployment of its online visa application platform. To avoid red tape, Evisa-tourisme offers a support service to get your E-visa for Vietnam in just a few clicks.