CLICK HERE

Express online request

Apply for a visa to travel to Russia

Do you want to stay in Russia for your holidays? As a French tourist, you will need to apply for a
visa. This article explains everything you need to know in order to get this document.

Staying in Russia
This e-visa was set up by the Government of the United Republic of Tanzania to make the access to
the country for foreigners easier. From now on, it is possible for French people to get a visa for this
territory, either from the country’s embassy, upon arrival in the country, or online.

Russia is a highly regulated country and it is little known for its flexibility! In other words, you must
carefully prepare your file to get your visa. If you fail in doing so, the Russian authorities may refuse
your visa application 

Getting your travel authorization

As mentioned above, you will not be able to get an online authorization directly from the Russian authorities. To get a travel authorization (visa), you will have to submit a file to the Russian consulate or embassy. The embassy is in Paris. You will find Russian consulates in Lyon, Marseille and Strasbourg.

If you cannot or do not wish to go to the consulate or to the embassy, you can get an online authorization thanks to an agency you will have to pay for. Once you have sent them all the mandatory documents, the agency will take care of applying for a visa for you.

This file must contain several documents. First of all, you must include an « official invitation ». Yes, to come to Russia, you must first be invited! But don’t worry, it is not difficult to get it. Your hotel or your travel agency will send you a voucher that specifies the accommodation address, travel dates and your identity. You will sometimes be asked to pay to get it. In the event that you stay with a friend, your host will have to get you this invitation.

You will also need to provide a certificate of insurance. The Russian authorities need to check that you are covered in case of unforeseen circumstances while there. Again, this is not complicated. You can contact your home insurance company to ask them for a Civil Liability (RC) certificate covering your travel dates to Russia.

Finally, you will need to provide a passport photo (4.5 cm high and 3.5 cm wide), your passport (the original, not a copy) and the completed visa application form. The form can be completed online.

How long does it take to get it?

It is generally quick to get a visa for Russia. The normal turnaround time is about 10 working days. However, we advise you to take some more time. To feel relieved of any anxiety, remember to complete the steps about a month in advance. The duration of your stay will not be reduced. The validity of the document will only start on your date of entry into the country (date written on your visa application).
In case of emergency, you can always ask a specialized agency. Some of them offer you a fast service with very short delivery times (only three working days).

The validity of the document

The tourist visa allows you to stay up to 30 days. You can apply for a tourist visa with single or double entry. If you choose a single entry, it means that you can only enter and leave the country once during your stay. On the other hand, a dual-entry visa will allow you to stay in Russia twice or to leave the country (once) during your stay. In total, you will not be able to stay in the country for more than 30 days.

If you wish to stay longer, you can apply for a business visa. With this type of visa, you can stay up to 90 days. It is possible to get this visa with a single entry, a double entry or several entries. The visa is valid for 30, 90, 180 or 365 days. For example, if you take a 180-day multi-entry visa, it means that you can come and go to Russia as you wish over a period of 180 consecutive days. On the other hand, your cumulative stay in Russia should not exceed 90 days.

Other conditions to get your visa

In addition to the application form for a visa, certain additional conditions must be met in order to stay in Russia. For example, your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after your departure date. In addition, it must have at least two consecutive pages free of any stamp.

You must also undertake to respect the validity of the visa. For example, if you have applied for a tourist visa, you are not allowed to work during your stay.

Until now, a tolerance applies with the business visa. Usually, this visa is intended for people who come to the country for professional reasons and are therefore invited by a Russian company. However, as mentioned above, it may also be requested by some tourists. For example, if your stay is less than 30 days but involves more than two entries into the country, you may apply for this visa. Or, if you want to stay more than 30 days in the country, the business visa is the right one for you. Once again, this possibility is only a tolerance granted by the Russian authorities.

Traveling to Russia with children

In order to travel to Russia with children, the procedure is a little more complicated. If your child has their own passport, then you will have to follow the same procedures in order to get them a visa.

If your child is registered on your passport, you will need to provide an authenticated photo. Moreover, the voucher must mention that you are traveling with a child. Otherwise, you will need to get a specific voucher for your child.

Finally, if your child is traveling with only one parent, you will need to provide a photocopy of the other parent’s passport and a signed « authorization to leave » letter from the other parent. In these situations, it is better to contact the French Embassy in Russia (see below).

Contact French Embassy in Russia:
Directions: Ulitsa Bol’shaya Yakimanka, 45, Moskva, Russia, 115127
Telephone: (00 7 495) 937-15-00
Website: https://ru.ambafrance.org/-Francais-
Opening hours: Monday to Friday from 9am to 6pm

APPLICATION

Submit your application online and receives your Application by email